2022 Democratic Candidates

Welcome to our candidates’ page! 


Below are our 2022 Democratic Candidates.for the Primary Election.

Election Day: June 28, 2022

Note: Incumbents are bolded

          

Federal

US Senate  (Statewide)  -  Tammy Duckworth

 

US Congress District 3  -  Gil Villegas

US Congress District 3  -  Delia Ramierez

US Congress District 3  -  Iymenh Chehade 

US Congress District 3  -  Juan Enrique Aguirre 

US Congress District 4  -  Jesus "Chuy" Garcia

US Congress District 5  -  Mike Quigley

US Congress District 5  -  Rami Blan 

US Congress District 6  -  Sean Casten

US Congress District 6  -  Marie Newman

US Congress District 6  -  Charles Hughes 

US Congress District 8  -  Raja Krishnamoorthi

US Congress District 8  -  Junaid Ahmed

US Congress District 11  -  Bill Foster

US Congress District 14  -  Lauren Underwood

 

State of Illinois

Governor / Lt. Governor  (Statewide)  -  JB Pritzker / Juliana Stratton

Attorney General  (Statewide)  -  Kwame Raoul

Secretary of State  (Statewide)  -  Anna Valencia

Secretary of State  (Statewide)  -  Alexi Giannoulias

Secretary of State  (Statewide)  -  David Moore

Comptroller  (Statewide)  -  Susana Mendoza

Treasurer  (Statewide)  -  Michael Frerichs 

 

State of Illinois - Senate

State Senate District 4  -  Kimberly Lightford

State Senate District 21  -  Laura Ellman

State Senate District 23  -  Suzy Glowiak Hilton

State Senate District 24  -  ---TBD--- 

State Senate District 25  -  Karina Villa

State Senate District 28  -  Laura Murphy 

State Senate District 33  -  ---TBD--- 

State Senate District 39  -  Don Harmon

State Senate District 41  -  ---TBD--- 

State Senate District 42  -  Linda Holmes

State Senate District 43  -  Rachel Ventura

State Senate District 43  -  Eric Mattson 

 

State of Illinois - Representatives

State Rep District 7  -  Emanuel "Chris" Welch

State Rep District 41  -  Janet Yang Rohr

State Rep District 42  -  Terra Costa Howard

State Rep District 45  -  Jennifer Latisch-Douglas

State Rep District 46  -  Diane Blair-Sherlock

State Rep District 47  -  ---TBD---

State Rep District 48  -   Azam Nizamuddin

State Rep District 49  -  Maura Hirschauer

State Rep District 50  -  Barbara Hernandez

State Rep District 56  -  Michelle Mussman

State Rep District 65  -  ---TBD---

State Rep District 77  -  Kathy Willis

State Rep District 77  -  Norma Hernandez

State Rep District 81  -  Anne Stava-Murray

State Rep District 82  -  ---TBD---

State Rep District 83?  -  Arad Boxenbaum

State Rep District 83?  -  Matt Hanson

State Rep District 84  -  Stephanie Kifowit

State Rep District 85  -  Dagmara Avelar

 

Judicial

Illinois Supreme Court District 3  -  Mary K O'Brien

Illinois Appellate Court (vacancy Vicki Wright) District 3  -  Sonni Choi Williams

Illinois Appellate Court (vacancy Vicki Wright) District 3  -  James Murphy

Circuit Court (vacancy Dorothy French Mallen District 18  -  Jill Otte  - 

Circuit Court (vacancy Robert G Kleeman) District 18  -  Mia McPherson

 

DuPage County-wide

County Clerk  (Countywide)  -  Jean Kaczmarek

Sheriff  (Countywide)  -  ---TBD---

Treasurer  (Countywide)  -  Don Potoczny

County Board Chair  (Countywide)  -  Deb Conroy

 

DuPage County Board (vote for 3 per District)

County Board Member District 1  -  Michael Childress

 

County Board Member District 2  -  Liz Chaplin

County Board Member District 2  -  Paula Deacon Garcia

County Board Member District 2  -  Yeena Yoo

County Board Member District 2  -  Maryann Vazquez

 

County Board Member District 3  -  Amanda Roudebush

County Board Member District 3  -  Lucy Chang Evans

 

County Board Member District 4  -  Lynn LaPlante

County Board Member District 4  -  Mary Ozog

County Board Member District 4  -  Shawn M. Ryan

County Board Member District 4  -  Gary Fasules

 

County Board Member District 5  -  Dawn DeSart

County Board Member  -   District 5  -  Sadia Covert

County Board Member District 5  -  Amy Chavez

 

County Board Member District 6  -  Sheila Rutledge

County Board Member District 6  -  Greg Schwarze

County Board Member District 6  -  Jaime Ricklefs

 

DuPage County Board

Forest Preserve President  (Countywide)  -  Dan Hebreard

Forest Preserve Comm District 1  -  Michael Murray

Forest Preserve Comm District 2  -  Tina Tyson-Dunne

Forest Preserve Comm District 3  -  Marybeth Carlson

Forest Preserve Comm District 4  -  Jeff Gahris

Forest Preserve Comm District 5  -  Barb O'Meara

Forest Preserve Comm District 6  -  Erik Spande

 

Superintendent of Schools

Superintendent of Schools  -  DuPage  -  TBD

Superintendent of Schools  -  Kane  -  ***Details to Come***

 

State Central Committeepersons  (vote for 1 Committeewoman and 1 Committeeman per district)

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 3  -  Omar Aquino

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 3  -  Gilbert "Gil" Villegas

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 3  -  Delia C Ramirez

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 3  -  Jacqueline"Jackie" Baez

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 3  -  Iris Martinez

 

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 4  -  Jesus "Chuy" Garcia

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 4  -  Elizabeth "Lisa" Hernancez

 

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 5  -  John J Cullerton

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 5  -  Robert Martwick

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 5  -  Ram Villivalam

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 5  -  Arielle Rodriguez Maffei

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 5  -  Margaret Croke

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 5  -  Nancy Shepherdson

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 5  -  Mariyana Spyropoulis

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 5  -  Ann M Williams

 

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 6  -  Patrick Watson

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 6  -  Chris Donahue

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 6  -  Patrick Hynes

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 6  -  Bill Cunningham

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 6  -  Kelly Burke

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 6  -  Silvana Tabares

 

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 8  -  Terrell Barnes

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 8  -  Michael Cudzik

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 8  -  Christina Castro

 

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 11  -  Renato Mariotti

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 11  -  Peter Janko,

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 11  -  Kristina Zahorik

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 11  -  Rachel Davis

 

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 14  -  Kevin Duffy Blackburn

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 14  -  Michael Crowner

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 14  -  John Laesch

Democratic Central Commiteeman District 14  -  Tom Walsh

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 14  -  Christine Benson

Democratic Central Commiteewoman District 14  -  Natalie Manly